WE OFFER A DEDICATED 24 HR EMERGENCY SERVICE TO OUR CLIENTS

GKG Vets Newbury Thatcham and Kinsclere

Protecting your personal details on our website

GKG Vets, whose main place of business is 43 St John’s Road Newbury RG14 7PS, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions (‘Website Terms’).

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting gkgvets.com/ (‘the Website’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website is brought to you by Vetwebsites. GKG Vets believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by writing to us at GKG Vets 43 St John’s Road Newbury RG14 7PS or e-mailing reception@gkgvets.co.uk.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be ‘sensitive personal data’ within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.Collecting Information

We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

1.1.From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details.

1.2.From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.

1.3.From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.

2.Using Your Personal Information

2.1.Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

2.1.1.To help us to identify you when you contact us.

2.1.2.To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).

2.1.3.To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.

2.1.4.To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.

2.1.5.To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

2.1.6.To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, e-mail, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so.

2.1.7.We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and e-mails) for quality assurance and compliance.

2.1.8.We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

2.2.We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.3.We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

2.3.1.If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

2.3.2.If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

2.3.3.We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links, and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the UK Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.4.Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

2.5.In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

2.5.1.We, and other companies in our group, may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licenced credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.

2.5.2.If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

3.Protecting Information

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

3.1.We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

3.2.It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

4.The internet

4.1.If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally e-mail you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by e-mail. You can also always send us an e-mail at reception@gkgvets.co.uk at any time if you change your mind.

4.2.Please remember that communications over the internet, such as e-mails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

5.This website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile when you browse websites.

Our Cookies help:

  • make our website work as you’d expect
  • remember your settings during and between visits
  • improve the security/speed of the site
  • allow you to share pages with Facebook;

We do not use cookies to:
– collect any personal identifiable information (without your express permission);
– collect any sensitive information (without your express permission);
– pass data to advertising networks;
– pass personally identifiable data to third parties;
– pay sales commissions.

Allowing us to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies, we take this, and your continued use of our website to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work, as you would expect.

We use cookies to make our website work in the following ways:

  • contact form validation to prevent spam e-mails being sent
  • tracking anonymous visits to website for statistical purposes

Anonymous visitor statistics cookies

We use cookies to compile anonymous visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g Mac or Windows which help to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called analytic programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g from a search engine).
Google analytics places four cookies on your browser (_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz).

Google’s cookie policy can be found here: Link
To disable Google Analytics, visit this tool – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Turning Cookies Off

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings. You can disable them completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website and also a large population of websites on the Internet that use cookies to serve their content.

To learn how to disable cookies on browsers please click here. http://support.google.com/accounts/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=61416

Google Maps
We use Google Maps to give users the opportunity of visiting our business location. Google Maps only uses cookies to enable you to use the functionality of their map software. No personal information is stored on our website through the use of Google Maps.

6.Links

6.1.The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

6.2.We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

7.Further Information

7.1.If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at – GKG Vets 43 St John’s Road Newbury RG14 7PS, or e-mail us at reception@gkgvets.co.uk.

7.2.We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

7.3. GKG Vets reserves the right to publish client pet photos and reviews from our practice Facebook page on our latest news website Blog posts and other social media such as Google Plus. Should you wish any pet photos be removed from our website or social media pages, please contact our web developer in the first instance at info@vetwebsites.co.uk and the required image will be removed straight away. To disallow any further images of your pet on any of our social media and practice website pages, please e-mail us at reception@gkgvets.co.uk or write to us at GKG Vets 43 St John’s Road Newbury RG14 7PS to update your preference. We will never use client pet photos in any of our advertising features without prior client consent.

7.4.We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please e-mail us at reception@gkgvets.co.uk or write to us at GKG Vets 43 St John’s Road Newbury RG14 7PS to update your Personal Data